The University of Mississippi Spring 2010 Marcus Elvis Taylor Memorial Medal Designees

May 2010 By

The University of Mississippi
Spring 2010 Marcus Elvis Taylor Memorial Medal Designees
Fifty-nine University of Mississippi students were awarded Marcus Elvis Taylor Memorial Medals during annual spring Honors Day Convocation. Taylor Medals, the university's highest academic award, recognize no more than 1 percent of the student body for meritorious scholarship and deportment. Recipients of the award must have at least a 3.90 grade-point average.

COLLEGE OF LIBERAL ARTS- Hometown
Corey Ryan Abdeen- Madison, MS
Andrew Walker Alderman- Madison, MS
William Chadwick Armstrong- Hattiesburg, MS
Joseph Merrill Bateman- Madison, MS
Samuel Paul Bolen- Madison, MS
Mary Erin Callahan- Ocean Springs, MS
Brittany Ann Carstens- Ocean Springs, MS
John Tyler Clemons- Oxford, MS
Lauren Elizabeth DeLap- Greenville, MS
Billy Mendoza Forrest- Randolph, MS
Madison Rebekah Halbrook- Ruston, LA
Halley Anne Hargrave- Amarillo, TX
Stewart Jennings Hood- Jackson, MS
Holly Sarah Hosford- Jackson, MS
Jonathan Corwin Hughes- Madison, MS
Elizabeth Jayne Joseph- Clinton, MS
Charles Landon Kidd- Pontotoc, MS
James Kenneth McGraw- Oxford, MS
Laura June McMeekin- Bartlett, TN
Elena Lee McPherson- Tupelo, MS
Christopher Lynn Melton- Bruce, MS
Ryan James Parsons- Hattiesburg, MS
Brandon Michael Phillips- Pascagoula, MS
Lillian Nicole Rogers- Hattiesburg, MS
Igor Shkilko- University, MS
Matthew Judson Stephenson- Madison, MS
Lucy Katherine Weber- Madison, MS
McDaniel Drake Wicker- Tupelo, MS

PATTERSON SCHOOL OF ACCOUNTANCY
Robert Pratt Dunlap- Batesville, MS
Blair Karisa Harden- Brandon, MS
Margaret Grace Joyner- Brandon, MS
Lauren Elizabeth Williams- Danville, CA

SCHOOL OF APPLIED SCIENCES
Molly Collins Cox- Batesville, MS
Blair Stevens Harris- Collierville, TN
Katie Alexis Jackson- Hazlehurst, MS
Kelly Christine Losson- St. Joseph, MO
Sarah Claire Parker- Hattiesburg, MS

SCHOOL OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
Jane-Claire Marietta Baker- Madison, MS
Hannah Sayle Flint- Jackson, MS
Emily Jane Laird- Columbus, MS
Christine Marie Sims- Madison, MS

SCHOOL OF EDUCATION
Amy Leigh Boterf- Tupelo, MS
Allison Marie Mauney- Southaven, MS
Angela Kay Mauney- Southaven, MS
Megan Nicole Milton- Nesbit, MS

SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING
Christina Leigh Bonnington- Houston, MS
Alissa Elaine Carroll- Kingwood, TX
Scott Sumner Haltom- Ridgeland, MS
Jesse Stewart Pinion- Tula, MS
Safa Kanan Hadi Salman- Cairo Egypt

SCHOOL OF PHARMACY
Sally Kathryn Hazard- Jackson, MS
Evgeny (Eugene) Olegovich Lukienko- Oxford, MS
Katerina Elaine Pappas- Tupelo, MS
Matthew James Pfau- Cape Girardeua, MO

MEEK SCHOOL OF JOURNALISM AND NEW MEDIA
Haley Elise Crosby- Jackson, MS
Katie Nicole Eubanks- Madison, MS
Sally Elizabeth Nicely- Mableton, GA
Alicia Elizabeth Ragsdale- St. Louis, MO